Henry Fieldman

Henry Fieldman

Cox - Women's Squad
Club: Leander Club
Height: 162.00
Hometown: Barnes, London

Great Britain Rowing Logo

Intro

Henry was born in Hammersmith and grew up in Barnes near the River Thames.

He saw a lot of rowing growing up and always wanted to give it a try. He signed up for rowing at Latymer Upper School in Hammersmith under head coach Don McLachlan and then Bobby Thatcher. On day one they lined the new group up in height order and being at one end of the line, Henry was assigned to the coxswain’s seat where he has been ever since.

By the end of his school career he had won a seat to represent GB for the first time in the Coupe de la Jeunesse men’s coxed four, where he won two gold medals. Following his time at school, he moved to Imperial College to study Biology and later to Cambridge University for a masters degree in Psychology and Education. He continued rowing throughout this time and competed in the 2013 Boat Race, being beaten by a strong Oxford crew.

After his time at university, in 2014, Henry moved into the GB Senior National Team. Coxing for the men’s squad, Henry won two World Championship titles, two European titles as well as an Olympic Bronze medal at Tokyo 2020.

Henry now steers the women’s eight and helped them to qualify the boat for Paris 2024 with a fourth place finish at the 2023 World Championships and they are now pushing hard towards success at the Paris Olympics in 2024.

Outside of the coxing seat Henry runs his own coxing coaching business – Coxing Consultancy – where he has had success in helping a number of Junior coxes to success at the Junior World Championships. He also delivers talks to clubs and companies to share his learnings and experiences from a long career in high performance sport. He is also a board member for the Cambridge University Rowing Management Board as well as Coxing Coach to Cambridge University Boat Club.

Away from work and performance, Henry loves spending time experiencing and learning about the natural world as well as the creative industries with a particular passion for music and film.

On The Water

GB Competitive Record
Year Event Position Boat
2024 World Rowing Cup II
Lucerne, SUI
Silver W8+
2024 European Rowing Championships
Szeged, HUN
Silver W8+
2024 World Rowing Cup I
Varese, ITA
Silver W8+
2023 World Rowing Championships
Belgrade, SRB
4 W8+
2023 World Rowing Cup III
Lucerne, SUI
Gold W8+
2023 World Rowing Cup II
Varese, ITA
Silver W8+
2023 European Rowing Championships
Bled, SLO
Gold M8+
2023 European Rowing Championships
Bled, SLO
Silver W8+
2022 World Rowing Cup III
Lucerne, SUI
Gold M8+
2020 Olympic Games Regatta
Tokyo, JPN
Bronze M8+
2021 World Rowing Cup II
Lucerne, SUI
Gold M8+
2021 European Rowing Championships
Varese, ITA
Gold M8+
2019 World Rowing Championships
Linz Ottensheim, AUT
Bronze M8+
2019 World Rowing Cup III
Rotterdam, NED
Gold M8+
2019 World Rowing Cup II
Poznan, POL
Silver M8+
2019 European Rowing Championships
Lucerne, SUI
Silver M8+
2018 World Rowing Championships
Plovdiv, BUL
Bronze M8+
2018 European Rowing Championships
Glasgow, GBR
5 M8+
2018 World Rowing Cup II
Linz Ottensheim, AUT
Silver M8+
2018 World Rowing Cup I
Belgrade, SRB
Silver M8+
2017 World Rowing Championships
Sarasota-Bradenton, USA
1 (FB Final) M8+
2017 World Rowing Cup III
Lucerne, SUI
6 M8+
2017 World Rowing Cup II
Poznan, POL
Bronze M8+
2017 European Rowing Championships
Racice, CZE
5 M8+
2017 World Rowing Cup I
Belgrade, SRB
Silver M8+
2016 World Rowing Championships
Rotterdam, NED
Gold M2+
2016 World Rowing Cup III
Poznan, POL
Gold M2+
2015 World Rowing Championships
Aiguebelette, FRA
Gold M2+
2015 World Rowing Cup III
Lucerne, SUI
Gold M2+
2015 World Rowing Cup II
Varese, ITA
Gold M8+
2014 World Rowing Championships
Amsterdam, NED
Silver M2+
2014 World Rowing Cup III
Lucerne, SUI
Silver M2+
2014 World Rowing Cup II
Aiguebelette, FRA
Silver M8+
2013 World Rowing Cup III
Lucerne, SUI
2 (FB Final) M8+
2013 World Rowing Cup II
Eton, GBR
4 M8+
2012 European Championships
Varese, ITA
5 M8+
2010 Under 23 World Rowing Championships
Brest, BLR
Bronze BM8+
2009 Under 23 World Rowing Championships
Racice, CZE
Bronze BM8+
2008 World Rowing U
Brandenburg, GER
5 BM8+
Year:
2024
Event:
World Rowing Cup II
Lucerne, SUI
Position:
Boat:
W8+
Year:
2024
Event:
European Rowing Championships
Szeged, HUN
Position:
Boat:
W8+
Year:
2024
Event:
World Rowing Cup I
Varese, ITA
Position:
Boat:
W8+
Year:
2023
Event:
World Rowing Championships
Belgrade, SRB
Position:
4
Boat:
W8+
Year:
2023
Event:
World Rowing Cup III
Lucerne, SUI
Position:
Boat:
W8+
Year:
2023
Event:
World Rowing Cup II
Varese, ITA
Position:
Boat:
W8+
Year:
2023
Event:
European Rowing Championships
Bled, SLO
Position:
Boat:
M8+
Year:
2023
Event:
European Rowing Championships
Bled, SLO
Position:
Boat:
W8+
Year:
2022
Event:
World Rowing Cup III
Lucerne, SUI
Position:
Boat:
M8+
Year:
2020
Event:
Olympic Games Regatta
Tokyo, JPN
Position:
Boat:
M8+
Year:
2021
Event:
World Rowing Cup II
Lucerne, SUI
Position:
Boat:
M8+
Year:
2021
Event:
European Rowing Championships
Varese, ITA
Position:
Boat:
M8+
Year:
2019
Event:
World Rowing Championships
Linz Ottensheim, AUT
Position:
Boat:
M8+
Year:
2019
Event:
World Rowing Cup III
Rotterdam, NED
Position:
Boat:
M8+
Year:
2019
Event:
World Rowing Cup II
Poznan, POL
Position:
Boat:
M8+
Year:
2019
Event:
European Rowing Championships
Lucerne, SUI
Position:
Boat:
M8+
Year:
2018
Event:
World Rowing Championships
Plovdiv, BUL
Position:
Boat:
M8+
Year:
2018
Event:
European Rowing Championships
Glasgow, GBR
Position:
5
Boat:
M8+
Year:
2018
Event:
World Rowing Cup II
Linz Ottensheim, AUT
Position:
Boat:
M8+
Year:
2018
Event:
World Rowing Cup I
Belgrade, SRB
Position:
Boat:
M8+
Year:
2017
Event:
World Rowing Championships
Sarasota-Bradenton, USA
Position:
1 (FB Final)
Boat:
M8+
Year:
2017
Event:
World Rowing Cup III
Lucerne, SUI
Position:
6
Boat:
M8+
Year:
2017
Event:
World Rowing Cup II
Poznan, POL
Position:
Boat:
M8+
Year:
2017
Event:
European Rowing Championships
Racice, CZE
Position:
5
Boat:
M8+
Year:
2017
Event:
World Rowing Cup I
Belgrade, SRB
Position:
Boat:
M8+
Year:
2016
Event:
World Rowing Championships
Rotterdam, NED
Position:
Boat:
M2+
Year:
2016
Event:
World Rowing Cup III
Poznan, POL
Position:
Boat:
M2+
Year:
2015
Event:
World Rowing Championships
Aiguebelette, FRA
Position:
Boat:
M2+
Year:
2015
Event:
World Rowing Cup III
Lucerne, SUI
Position:
Boat:
M2+
Year:
2015
Event:
World Rowing Cup II
Varese, ITA
Position:
Boat:
M8+
Year:
2014
Event:
World Rowing Championships
Amsterdam, NED
Position:
Boat:
M2+
Year:
2014
Event:
World Rowing Cup III
Lucerne, SUI
Position:
Boat:
M2+
Year:
2014
Event:
World Rowing Cup II
Aiguebelette, FRA
Position:
Boat:
M8+
Year:
2013
Event:
World Rowing Cup III
Lucerne, SUI
Position:
2 (FB Final)
Boat:
M8+
Year:
2013
Event:
World Rowing Cup II
Eton, GBR
Position:
4
Boat:
M8+
Year:
2012
Event:
European Championships
Varese, ITA
Position:
5
Boat:
M8+
Year:
2010
Event:
Under 23 World Rowing Championships
Brest, BLR
Position:
Boat:
BM8+
Year:
2009
Event:
Under 23 World Rowing Championships
Racice, CZE
Position:
Boat:
BM8+
Year:
2008
Event:
World Rowing U
Brandenburg, GER
Position:
5
Boat:
BM8+