Shortlists revealed for the 2023 British Rowing Awards

British Rowing is excited to announce the shortlists – including regional winners – for the 2023 British Rowing Awards

hero__image

Thank you to everyone who took time to nominate individuals, crews and clubs from across the rowing community who deserve recognition for their hard work and achievements.

The Judging Panels have drawn up the following shortlists and identified regional winners across nine of the Award categories. Congratulations to you all!

Shortlists are in alphabetical order by surname, club or region.

Club of the YearRowing Project of the Year
Derby RC
Fulham Reach BC
Lower Thames RC
Vesta RC
York St John University BC
Junior Bursary Project at City of Bristol RC
East Anglia Youth Rowing
EasyRow Team
led by Julien Tavener
Fulham Reach BC – Free Watersports Weeks
The Rowing Abreast challenge group from Trent RC
Club of the Year:
Derby RC
Fulham Reach BC
Lower Thames RC
Vesta RC
York St John University BC
Rowing Project of the Year:
Junior Bursary Project at City of Bristol RC
East Anglia Youth Rowing
EasyRow Team
led by Julien Tavener
Fulham Reach BC – Free Watersports Weeks
The Rowing Abreast challenge group from Trent RC
Club Crew of the YearUniversity Crew of the YearJunior/School Crew of the Year
Greenbank Falmouth RC – Sarah Lewis and Issey Barnes
Leeds RC
Henley Women’s Regatta Eight
Northampton RC Men’s Coxless Four
Thames RC Thames Cup ‘A’ Crew
Tyne ARC Women’s First Eight
University of Bath – Cedol Dafydd and Jamie Gare
University of Birmingham Women’s Beginner Eight
Lancaster University Women’s Coxed Four
University of Nottingham Women’s Eight
Nottingham Trent University Women’s Eight
Calpe RC – Thomas Zammitt
The Grange School RC J16 Quad (Abdelrahman Farag, Gus Goode, Charlie Goodman, Eamonn Timmons-Williams)
Hexham RC – Jacob Lloyd and Harry Westlake
Lea RC – Evelyn Pakule
Putney High School BC Women’s J16 Quad (Izabella Habdank-Toczyska, Emily Peel, Lucy Cara, Honor Parish)
St Mary’s School, Cambridge Women’s J14 Coxed Quad (Eilidh Hutton, Anna Trapmore, Honour Constable, Phoebe Tollerton, Charlotte Mutsaerts)
Southsea RC Women’s Junior Four
Trentham BC J14 Double (Lucas Copeland and Robbie Holmes)
Wycliffe College BC/Wycliffe Junior RC Women’s J18 Quad (Yasmin Howe, Ella Fullman, Lily Martin, Elizabeth Sekinger/Violet Holbrow-Brooksbank)
Club Crew of the Year:
Greenbank Falmouth RC – Sarah Lewis and Issey Barnes
Leeds RC
Henley Women’s Regatta Eight
Northampton RC Men’s Coxless Four
Thames RC Thames Cup ‘A’ Crew
Tyne ARC Women’s First Eight
University Crew of the Year:
University of Bath – Cedol Dafydd and Jamie Gare
University of Birmingham Women’s Beginner Eight
Lancaster University Women’s Coxed Four
University of Nottingham Women’s Eight
Nottingham Trent University Women’s Eight
Junior/School Crew of the Year:
Calpe RC – Thomas Zammitt
The Grange School RC J16 Quad (Abdelrahman Farag, Gus Goode, Charlie Goodman, Eamonn Timmons-Williams)
Hexham RC – Jacob Lloyd and Harry Westlake
Lea RC – Evelyn Pakule
Putney High School BC Women’s J16 Quad (Izabella Habdank-Toczyska, Emily Peel, Lucy Cara, Honor Parish)
St Mary’s School, Cambridge Women’s J14 Coxed Quad (Eilidh Hutton, Anna Trapmore, Honour Constable, Phoebe Tollerton, Charlotte Mutsaerts)
Southsea RC Women’s Junior Four
Trentham BC J14 Double (Lucas Copeland and Robbie Holmes)
Wycliffe College BC/Wycliffe Junior RC Women’s J18 Quad (Yasmin Howe, Ella Fullman, Lily Martin, Elizabeth Sekinger/Violet Holbrow-Brooksbank)

Regional winners

The following are the regional winners of their respective categories and form the shortlist for the national awards:

Volunteer of the YearRising Star Volunteer of the YearLifetime Achievement Award
Regional Winners
Eastern: Jennie Brotherston – Lea RC and Anne Gunn – Lower Thames RC
East Midlands: Ethan Page-Mason – Nottingham University BC/LYR Active Row Nottingham
Northern: Julie Shaw – St Leonard’s School BC
North West:
Colin Ratcliffe – The Grange School RC
Thames: Matt Kennedy – Furnival SC 
Wessex and South East Coast:
Adam Bates – Shoreham RC
Wiltshire, Avon, Gloucestershire and Somerset: Geoff Lester – Bristol Ariel RC
Yorkshire:
Matthew Bertola – Leeds RC
Northern: Jessie Rickelton – Tyne ARC and Philip Kinghorn – Durham School BC/Tynemouth RC
North West: Tom Bamber –  Queen’s Park High School RC and Charlie Ford – Warrington RC
Thames: Ellie Campbell – Tideway Scullers School
Wessex and South East Coast: Nadine Smith – University of Portsmouth RC
East Midlands: Derek (Digger) Johnson – Nottinghamshire County Rowing Association
Northern: Ian Stonehouse –  St Leonard’s School BC
North West:
Bonner Davies – Royal Chester RC
Thames: Peter King – Kingston RC
Wessex and South East Coast: Steve Bull – Ryde RC/Hants and Dorset ARA
West Midlands: John Lomas – Evesham RC
Wiltshire, Avon, Gloucestershire and Somerset: Antony Constantinidi – Avon County RC
Yorkshire: Hugh Scott – Bradford ARC
Volunteer of the Year:
Eastern: Jennie Brotherston – Lea RC and Anne Gunn – Lower Thames RC
East Midlands: Ethan Page-Mason – Nottingham University BC/LYR Active Row Nottingham
Northern: Julie Shaw – St Leonard’s School BC
North West:
Colin Ratcliffe – The Grange School RC
Thames: Matt Kennedy – Furnival SC 
Wessex and South East Coast:
Adam Bates – Shoreham RC
Wiltshire, Avon, Gloucestershire and Somerset: Geoff Lester – Bristol Ariel RC
Yorkshire:
Matthew Bertola – Leeds RC
Rising Star Volunteer of the Year:
Northern: Jessie Rickelton – Tyne ARC and Philip Kinghorn – Durham School BC/Tynemouth RC
North West: Tom Bamber –  Queen’s Park High School RC and Charlie Ford – Warrington RC
Thames: Ellie Campbell – Tideway Scullers School
Wessex and South East Coast: Nadine Smith – University of Portsmouth RC
Lifetime Achievement Award Regional Winners:
East Midlands: Derek (Digger) Johnson – Nottinghamshire County Rowing Association
Northern: Ian Stonehouse –  St Leonard’s School BC
North West:
Bonner Davies – Royal Chester RC
Thames: Peter King – Kingston RC
Wessex and South East Coast: Steve Bull – Ryde RC/Hants and Dorset ARA
West Midlands: John Lomas – Evesham RC
Wiltshire, Avon, Gloucestershire and Somerset: Antony Constantinidi – Avon County RC
Yorkshire: Hugh Scott – Bradford ARC

The national winners, selected from shortlists, will be announced at an online Awards ceremony on Thursday, 25 January 2024 along with this year’s winners of the three Coach of the Year Awards (Talent Development Coach of the Year, Community Coach of the Year, and Coaching Team of the Year), the British Rowing Medal of Honour, the British Rowing Medal of Merit, the Beryl Crockford Award for an Outstanding Contribution to Junior Rowing, and the National Safety Award.

Support our sport with a Community membership

widget__hero__image
Our new Community membership supports those who support rowing with exclusive prizes, discounts and much, much more.

Join today!